cookies.jpg

Mole Sounds is fully committed to respecting your privacy and protecting any information you provide. This Privacy Policy sets out details of the information that we may collect from you and how we may use that information. This Privacy Policy should be read alongside, and in addition to, the Terms and Conditions and the Cookies Policy. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of the Mole Sounds website. Associated institutions who provide payment processing options (e.g. PayPal, Stripe) or other linking sites found on the site may also gather information and you should consult those other parties’ privacy policies as appropriate and applicable.

We are committed to complying with the Data Protection Act 2018 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation. These are referred to in this Privacy Policy as the “Data Protection Laws”. The Data Protection Laws give you various rights regarding the way in which we store and use your information. These are set out below in the sections “Your rights under the Data Protection Laws”.

References in this Privacy Policy Statement to “we”, “us” and “our” refer to the business of Mole Sounds. If any changes are made to this policy, we will notify you by updating this statement on our website.

Agreement to the Privacy Policy

BY ACCESSING OR USING THIS WEBSITE, YOU HEREBY AGREE TO THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND CONSENT TO THE COLLECTION AND USE OF INFORMATION AS DISCUSSED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT ACCESS THIS WEBSITE.

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to improve the users experience while visiting the website, including keeping track of your current shopping session and so that you may retrieve your shopping basket at any time. If you do not accept cookies you will be unable to use this website.

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server, to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user, on their first visit to the website, to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer/device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer/device.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

Below is a list of cookies that we use. We have listed them here so you that you can choose if you wish to opt-out of cookies or not.

  • _session_id, unique token, sessional, Allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc)
  • _prestashop_visit, no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our website hosting provider for internal stats tracker to record the number of visits
  • _prestashop_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer. cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart.
  • _secure_session_id, unique token, sessional
  • storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.

Consent

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, you imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to decline.

If there is any change in your mind after you opt in, you may at any time withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, by contacting me at paul@molesounds.co.uk or writing to us at: Stable Cottage, Badgers Brook, Kirtons Road, Stokeinteignhead, TQ12 4QW

Contact And Communications

Users contacting Mole Sounds via this website do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998.

Mole Sounds use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products/services we offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

Information We May Collect

We ask for your name, telephone number, home address, email address and age for competitions, or newsletter sign ups. When a purchase is made on our site, in addition to the above, we also ask for delivery address, and payment method details. We may obtain information about your usage of our website to help us develop and improve it further through online surveys and other requests.

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

Use Of Collected Data

Your data will enable us, and our processors, to fulfil your order, to notify you about important functionality changes and for statistical or survey purposes to improve this website and our services to you. Collection of information allows Mole Sounds to respond to your customer service requests and individual needs. The personalisation of your site experience allows for the delivery of content and product offers in which you are most interested.

Visitor information is contained behind secured networks and accessible by a limited number of individuals at Mole Sounds who have access to such systems. The information provided to Mole Sounds is treated as confidential at all times. Your information will not be passed onto third parties without your explicit consent.

When placing orders or accessing your personal information, via your Mole Sounds account, we offer the use of a secure server. If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

While we do not sell, trade or otherwise transmit any personally identifiable information. Personal information may, however, be accessible to our website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business or servicing you. Your personal information is treated as confidential by all parties involved in the running of Mole Sounds web shop.

We may be obliged to share information with governmental agencies or private companies assisting us in fraud prevention or investigation. We may do so when: (1) permitted or required by law; (2) trying to protect against or prevent actual or potential fraud or unauthorised transactions; or, (3) investigating fraud which has already taken place. We will not provide your information to any other company or organisation for marketing purposes.

Data security is of great importance to Mole Sounds. The main server where the e-commerce platform is hosted is operated by Rochen, a well established provider of internet hosting since 2003. Further details on the can be found at https://www.rochen.com/company/

Our store is a hosted system based on the Prestashop platform. This provides us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data is stored via Prestashop, databases and the general Prestashop application. The data is stored on a secure server behind a firewall. When you place orders or access account information, we offer the use of a secure server. The secure server software (SSL) encrypts all information you input before it is sent to us. Furthermore, as required by the UK Data Protection laws, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us, to prevent unauthorised access. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally require proof of identity before we are able to disclose sensitive information to you.

Payment

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Prestashop stores your card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted. All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover.

The payment gateway is provided by Stripe. Anyone involved with the processing, transmission, or storage of card data must comply with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (PCI DSS). Stripe has been audited by an independent PCI Qualified Security Assessor (QSA) and is certified as a PCI Level 1 Service Provider.

To provide you with increased value, we may from time to time include third party links on our Website. These linked sites, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have separate and independent privacy policies. We encourage you to review those policies when you visit those sites. This Privacy Policy Statement only covers our website and does not cover any other website. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites.

Social Media

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate/engage upon them with due care and caution regarding their own privacy and personal details. Mole Sounds will never ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourages users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

Mole Sounds web shop uses social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised, prior to using such social sharing buttons, that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Changes To This Policy

Mole Sounds reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Web Site and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the Policy on your first use of the Web Site following the alterations.

If our web shop is acquired or merged with another party, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

Contacting Us

Your privacy is important to us. If you wish to access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint or have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at: paul@molesounds.co.uk